IPL 2022 Schedule Date

First off, IPL, or Indian Premier League, is a professional cricket league where the best teams clash against each other to find out who’s the best. IPL 2022 schedule is announced every year. This tournament is held every year,  however, it was suspended in 2021 and will be resumed in March 2022, in India. You can find the current IPL 2022 schedule, standings, and find IPL 2022 new schedule pdf download.

In this article, we share the updated IPL 2022 schedule and player list.

IPL 2022 Schedule Dates in India

Here, we present to you the IPL 2022 new scheduled date for the remaining 70 matches of the second round of the IPL. Please note that it is preliminary.

IPL 2022 Schedule Time Table Download (.pdf)

You can download IPL 2022 match schedule table to your smartphone, tablet, or PC to keep up to date with upcoming matches offline. We have prepared the complete IPL 2022 schedule for you as a PDF file, which you can download right now!

You can download IPL 2021 match schedule table to your smartphone, tablet or PC.

IPL 2022 Point Table

The point table is a table that lets you understand the potential of the team. Using the point table, you can learn how many matches did the specific team play, how many matches they have won, how many matches they have lost, the number of ties and the overall amount of points, as well as the team’s net run rate.

According to the points table of IPL 2022, the top team of the league is Delhi Capitals. They’ve played 8 matches, and won 6 of them, which gave them the overall of 12 points, making them the leading team. Chennai Super Kings were very close to the title of the best, as they’ve played 7 matches and won 5 of them, making them the second-best team with 10 points. Royal Challengers Bangalore took third place, however, their points are the same as Chennai Super Kings.

Below, we present to you the complete point table of IPL 2022.

According to the Point Table, the best cricket team on this IPL Cup is Delhi Capitals

TeamMatchesWonLostPoints
DC86212
CSK75210
RCB75210
MI7438
RR7346
PK8356
KKR7254
SH7162

IPL 2022 Orange Cap Table

IPL is a tournament for teams, and Orange Cap may be considered a mini-tournament among players for the title of the best batsman.

Shikhar Dhawan of team Delhi Capitals took first place in the Orange Cap. He played in 8 matches, where he had 380 runs. Second place was achieved by KL Rahun of team PBKS, who played 7 matches and had 331 runs. Next comes Faf Du Plessis with third place. He performed 320 runs in 7 matches for team Chennai Super Kings. Prithvi Shaw took fourth place for team DC by having 308 runs in 8 matches.

The race for the trophy will continue in September when the IPL resumes.

PlayerMatchesRunsHighest ScoreAverageStrike Rate
Shikhar Dhawan83809254.28134.27
KL Rahul73319166.20136.21
Faf du Plessis73209564.00145.45
Prithvi Shaw83088238.50166.48
Sanju Samson727711946.16145.78
Mayank Agarwal72609943.33141.30
Jos Buttler725412436.28153.01
Rohit Sharma72506335.71128.20
Jonny Bairstow72486341.33141.71
Glenn Maxwell72237837.16144.80

IPL 2022 Teams and Players List

There are 8 teams that are participating in IPL 2022. These teams are Chennai Super Kings, Delhi Capitals, Kolkata Knight Riders, Mumbai Indians, Punjab Kings, Rajasthan Royals, Royal Challengers Bangalore, and Sunrisers Hyderabad. The winners in last year’s IPL 2020 were Mumbai Indians.

Below are the rosters of all 8 teams of IPL 2022.

Chennai Super Kings

CSK is a team that was created in Chennai in 2008, and they have won the IPL title 3 times, in 2010, 2011, and 2018.

Players: Suresh Raina, MS Dhoni, Narayan Jagadeesabn, Ruturaj Gaikwad, KM Asif, Josh Hazlewood, Karn Sharma, Ambati Rayudu, Deepak Chahar, Faf du Plessis, Shardul Thakur, Mitchell Santner, Dwayne Bravo, Lungi Ngidi, Sam Curran, Ravindra Jadeja, Imran Tahir, Robin Uthappa, Moeen Ali, K Gowtham, Cheteshwar Pujara, M.Harisankar Reddy, K.Bhagath Varma, C Hari Nishaanth and R Sai Kishore.

Chennai Super Kings was the winner of the IPL Cup three times.

Delhi Capitals

Delhi Capitals are a team that was created in Delhi in 2008. Their first name was Delhi Daredevils, the only IPL final they were in is IPL 2020.

Players: Shreyas Iyer, Ajinkya Rahane, Amit Mishra, Avesh Khan, Axar Patel, Ishant Sharma, Kagiso Rabada, Prithvi Shaw, Ravichandran Ashwin, Rishabh Pant, Shikhar Dhawan, Lalit Yadav, Marcus Stoinis, Shimron Hetmyer, Chris Woakes, Anrich Nortje, Steve Smith, Umesh Yadav, Ripal Patel, Lukman Hussain Meriwala, M Siddharth, Tom Curran, Sam Billings, Pravin Dubey, Vishnu Vinod.

Delhi Capitals is one of the strongest teams this year.

Punjab Kings

Punjab Kings is a team that was created in Punjab in 2008. The team only appeared in 1 of the 13 playoffs.

Players: KL Rahul, Chris Gayle, Mayank Agarwal, Nicholas Pooran, Mandeep Singh, Sarfaraz Khan, Deepak Hooda, Prabhsimran Singh, Mohammed Shami, Chris Jordan, Darshan Nalkande, Ravi Bishnoi, Murugan Ashwin, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Brar, Ishan Porel, Dawid Malan, Jhye Richardson, Shahrukh Khan, Riley Meredith, Moises Henriques, Jalaj Saxena, Utkarsh Singh, Fabian Allen, Saurabh Kumar.

The Punjab Kings team appeared in 1 of the 13 playoffs.

Kolkata Knight Riders

Kolkata Knight Riders are a team that was created in Kolkata in 2008. They have won the IPL 2 times, in 2012 and 2014.

Players: Dinesh Karthik, Andre Russell, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Kuldeep Yadav, Lockie Ferguson, Nitish Rana, Prasidh Krishna, Rinku Singh, Sandeep Warrier, Shivam Mavi, Shubman Gill, Sunil Narine, Eoin Morgan, Pat Cummins, Rahul Tripathi, Varun Chakravarthy, Pawan Negi, Tim Seifert, Shakib al Hasan, Sheldon Jackson, Vaibhav Arora, Karun Nair, Harbhajan Singh, Ben Cutting, Venkatesh Iyer.

The Kolkata Knight Riders team was the winner of IPL twice.

Mumbai Indians

Mumbai Indians are a team that was created in Mumbai in 2008. They have 5 IPL wins, as well as 2 CLT20 wins.

Players: Rohit Sharma, Aditya Tare, Anmolpreet Singh, Anukul Roy, Dhawal Kulkarni, Hardik Pandya, Ishan Kishan, Jasprit Bumrah, Jayant Yadav, Kieron Pollard, Krunal Pandya, Quinton de Kock, Rahul Chahar, Suryakumar Yadav, Chris Lynn, Mohsin Khan, Saurabh Tiwary, Trent Boult, Adam Milne, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Piyush Chawla, James Neeshan, Yudhvir Charak, Marco Jansen, Arjun Tendulkar.

Mumbai Indians won the IPL Cup five times.

Rajasthan Royals

Rajasthan Royals is a team established in Rajasthan in 2008. They were the team that won the IPL in 2008.

Players: Sanju Samson, Ben Stokes, Jofra Archer, Jos Buttler, Riyan Parag, Shreyas Gopal, Rahul Tewatia, Mahipal Lomror, Kartik Tyagi, Andrew Tye, Jaydev Unadkat, Mayank Markande, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Anuj Rawat, David Miller, Manan Vohra, Shivam Dube, Chris Morris, Mustafizur Rahim, Chetan Sakariya, K.C. Cariappa, Liam Livingstone, Kuldip Yadav, Akash Singh.

Rajasthan Royals won the IPL in 2008.

Royal Challengers Bangalore

Royal Challengers Bangalore is a team that was created in 2008 in Bangalore. They hold the records for both the highest and lowest totals in the IPL.

Players: Virat Kohli, AB de Villiers, Yuzvendra Chahal, Devdutt Padikkal, Harshal Patel, Daniel Sams, Washington Sundar, Mohammed Siraj, Navdeep Saini, Adam Zampa, Shahbaz Ahmed, Kane Richardson, Pavan Deshpande, Glenn Maxwell, Sachin Baby, Rajat Patidar, Mohammed Azharuddeen, Kyle Jamieson, Dan Christian, Suyesh Prabhudessai, K.S. Bharat, Finn Allen.

The Royal Challengers Bangalore team holds the records for both the highest and lowest totals in the IPL.

Sunrisers Hyderabad

Sunrisers Hyderabad is a team that was established in Hyderabad in 2012. They own 1 win in the IPL.

Players: Kane Williamson, David Warner, Manish Pandey, Virat Singh, Priyam Garg, Abdul Samad, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Khaleel Ahmed, Sandeep Sharma, Siddharth Kaul, T Natarajan, Abhishek Sharma, Shahbaz Nadeem, Mitchell Marsh, Vijay Shankar, Mohammad Nabi, Rashid Khan, Jonny Bairstow, Wriddhiman Saha, Shreevats Goswami, Basil Thampi, Jason Holder, Jagadeesha Suchith, Kedar Yadav, Mujeeb ur Rahman.

SunRisers Hyderabad won the IPL only once.

Lucknow Super Giants

Lucknow Super Giants is a cricket team owned by RPSG Group, based in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. Founded in 2021, the team will be playing in IPL tournaments starting in 2022 and is coached by Andy Flower, with KL Rahul as the captain.

The players include KL Rahul, Evin Lewis, Manan Vohra, Manish Pandey, Quinton de Kock, Ayush Badoni, Deepak Hooda, Jason Holder, Krishnappa Gowtham, Karan Sharma, Krunal Pandya, Kyle Mayers, Marcus Stoinis, Ankit Rajpoot, Avesh Khan, Dushmantha Chameera, Mark Wood, Mayank Yadav, Mohsin Khan, Ravi Bishnoi, Shahbaz Nadeem.

The Lucknow Super Giants have joined the new season in IPL 2022.

Gujarat Titans

Founded in 2021, Gujarat Titans is a cricket team that will play in IPL beginning in the 2022 season. Hardik Pandya is the captain of the team, and the coach is Ashish Nehra. The matches will be played in the Narendra Modi Stadium, and the franchise is owned by CVC Capital.

The players include Hardik Pandya, Abhinav Sadarangani, David Miller, Jason Roy, Shubman Gill, Matthew Wade, Wriddhiman Saha, B. Sai Sudharsan, Darshan Nalkande, Dominic Drakes, Gurkeerat Mann Singh, Jayant Yadav, Pradeep Sangwan, Rahul Tewatia, Vijay Shankar, Zlzarri Joseph, Lockie Ferguson, Mohammad Shami, Noor Ahmad, Sai Kishore, Rashid Khan, Varun Aaron, Rash Dayal.

The Gujarat Titans team has joined the new season of IPL 2022.

Summary

IPL is a fascinating league. Once you start taking interest in it, you become obsessed with it, since it’s very interesting to learn about players, who will win the next Orange Cap, and who will win the next IPL. We should mention that the IPL will be renewed, as well as the race for the Orange Cap will continue.

Try to guess which team will win the IPL this year and place bets.